alumni section image

Thornton Alumni Association

Outstanding Alumni Award Recipients

Presented annually at the Thornton School of Music Honors Convocation, the Outstanding Alumnus Award is conferred upon a Thornton graduate whose artistic or scholarly accomplishments both reflect the ideals of the school and have furthered the art of music.

2015      Laurence Lesser
2014      Andrew Norman ’02, MM ’04
2013      Diane Wittry ’83, MM ’85
2012      Nick Stoubis ’97, MM ’00
2011      Vince Mendoza MM ’85
2010      David Newman ’76, MM ’82
2009      Doug Lowry MM ‘76, MM ‘78
2008      Fred Vogler ‘88
2007      Bruce Sledge MM ‘99
2006      Gene Pokorny ‘75
2005      William Dawson Hall MA ’59, DMA ‘69
2004      H. Royce Saltzman DMA ‘64
2003      Andrew York MM ‘86
2002      Grant Gershon ‘85
2001      Thomas Mathiesen MA ‘71
2000      Earle Patriarco MM ‘92
1999      Morten Lauridsen ‘66, MA ’68, DMA ’74
1998      Rodney Gilfry MM ‘83
1997      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
1996      Tommy Stevens ‘68
1995      Robert Rodriguez DMA ‘74
1994      Cynthia Phelps ‘78
1993      Jonathan Mack ‘71, MA ‘74
1992      Lee Ritenour ‘72
1991      Mary Ann Bonino MA ‘63, PhD ‘71
1990      Thomas Hampson ’80
1989      Dale Warland PhD ‘65
1988      Bruce Broughton ‘67
1987      Christopher Parkening ‘69
1986      Ralph Grierson ‘66, MA ‘68
1985      Bruce Ferden MM ‘73
1984      Carol Neblett ‘60
1983      Eloise Haldeman ‘60, MM ‘68
1982      Paul Cooper DMA ‘56
1981      Henry Holt ‘60
1980      Martin Katz ‘66
1979      Nathaniel Rosen ‘71
1978      Marilyn Horne ‘53
1977      Donald Dustin ‘60
1976      Leonard Stein DMA ’65
1975      John Deichman ‘49, MA ‘56
1974      Malcolm Hamilton DMA ‘66
1973      Wallace Berry ‘49, PhD ‘56
1972      Akira Endo ‘62, MM ‘64
1971      Marilyn Neeley Gerle ‘67
1970      Michael Tilson Thomas ‘67, MM ‘76
1969      Brandon Mehrle DMA ‘60
1968      Sr. Mary Mark Zeyen MA ‘49
1967      Ralph Linsley MA ‘54
1966      William Hartshorn
1965      Charles Hirt MA ‘46
1964      Ralph E. Rush MM ‘46
1963      Robert M. Trotter PhD ‘57
1962      Henry Lewis ‘53
1961      Pauline Alderman MA ‘46