Achievement

 

AWARDS

ASCAP Morton Gould Young Composer Awards
2009 – Juhi Bansal
2008 – Eric Guinivan
2007 – Zhou Tian
2006 – Juhi Bansal
2005 – Zhou Tian
2004 – Zhou Tian
2000 – Carlos Rafael RIvera
1998 – Carlos Rafael RIvera

ASCAP/Lotte Lehman Art Song Competition
2009 – Zhou Tian
2009 – Eric Guinivan
2009 – Juhi Bansal
2007 – Isaac Schankler

ASCAP Victor Herbert Award
2008 – Sarah Gibson

BMI Student Composer Awards
2011 – David Werfelmann
2011 – Eric Guinivan
2010 – Eric Guinivan
2007 – Eric Guinivan
2007 – Roger Zare
1996 – Carlos Rafael RIvera

Lyrica Chamber Music Composition Contest
2009 – Dale Trumbore

NFMC Marion Richter American Music Composition Award
2010 – Sarah Gibson

Meet the Composer – MetLife Creative Connections
2009 – Chih-Chen Wei

NFMC Marion Richter American Music Composition Award
2010 – Sarah Gibson

Pacific Chorale Composition Contest
2008 – Matthew Brown (finalist)

Presser Music Award
2010 – Eric Guinivan

Society for Universal Sacred Music Composition Contest
2009 – Dale Trumbore

Symphony in C Young Composers Awards
2008 – Zhou Tian

Twenty Seventh Young Composers Competition, Barcelona
2006 – Nick Qosqadi (Honorable Mention)

Welcome Christmas! Carol Contest 2007 – Matthew Brown

Young New Yorkers’Chorus Composer Competition 2008 – Matthew Brown (finalist)

COMMISSIONS

Bay Brass Commission
2008 – Geoffrey Pope

First Unitarian Universalist Society of San Francisco
2009 – Mark Popeney

The Green Bay Symphony
2008 – Zhou Tian

Lawrence University Wind Ensemble
2010 – David Werfelmann

The Jupiter String Quartet
2007 – Zhou Tian

Michigan Music Teachers Association
2010 – Eric Guinivan

The Minnesota Orchestra
2007 – Zhou Tian

New York Youth Symphony
2005 – Roger Zare
2010 – Eric Guinivan

New York Symphony Singers
2007 – Eric Guinivan

Orange County Women’s Chorus
2010 – Dale Trumbore

Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra
“Youth for Youth” Commission

2006 – Geoffrey Pope

CONFERENCE PRESENTATIONS

Nevada Encounters of New Music
University of Nevada at Las Vegas
2008 – Juhi Bansal
2008 – Alex Miller

Society of Composers Inc. National Conference
2010 – Eric Guinivan

Society of Composers Inc. Region VI Conference Oklahoma City University
2009 – Chih-Chen Wei

Society of Composers Inc. Region VIII Conference
University of Montana at Missoula
2005 – Alex Miller
2005 – Jesse Wright-FitzGerald

Society of Composers Inc. Region VIII Conference
University of Puget Sound
2010 – Alex Miller

UNK 2007 New Music Festival
University of Nebraska at Kearney
2007 – Alex Miller

Post Modern LA
California Lutheran University
2008 – Alex Miller
San Francisco Community Music Center Annual Festival of Contemporary Music 2010 – Alex Miller 2009 – Alex Miller 2009 – Chih-Chen Wei

FESTIVALS

Aspen Music Festival & School
2009 – Eric Guinivan
2008 – Alex Miller
2007 – Benjamin Phelps
2005 – Jordan Nelson
2005 – Zhou Tian
2004 – Jesse Wright-FitzGerald
2004 – A.J. McCaffrey

Asian Composers League
Asian Contemporary Music Festival, Korea
2009 – Chih-Chen Wei

Brevard Music Center
2007 – Isaac Schankler

Bowdoin International Music Festival
2007 – Bob Lydecker
2003 – Alex Miller Chamber Music Conference and Composers’ Forum of the East
2010 – Jordan Nelson 2009 – Alex Miller 2007 – Jesse Wright-FitzGerald

Fontainebleau Music Festival
2004 – Zhou Tian

Pacific Music Festival
2008 – Juhi Bansal

Tanglewood Music Festival
2003 – A.J. McCaffrey
2002 – Zhou Tian

PUBLICATIONS

HoneyRock Percussion Publishers
Eric Guinivan

VP Music Media
Alex Miller

READINGS

American Composers Orchestra Underwood New Music Readings
2009 – Ivor Frances
2008 – Leanna Primiani
2008 – Roger Zare (alumnus)
2005 – Carlos Rafael Rivera (Awarded Honorable Mention)
2005 – Zhou Tian

Minnesota Orchestra Reading Sessions and Composer Institute
2006 – Zhou Tian

Penderecki Quartet LACMA Readings
2004 – Juhi Bansal

USC INTERNAL AWARDS

Peter David Faith
2003 – Andrew Norman
2004 – Eric Lindsay
2005 – Paul Dooley
2006 – Carlos Rafael Rivera
2007 – Roger Zare
2008 – Juhi Bansal
2009 – Jordan Nelson
2010 – Mark Popeney

Jimmy McHugh
2003 – Jeffrey Holmes
2004 – Tom Osborne
2005 – Steven Gates
2006 – Lucille Meyers, Paul Kwo
2007 – Matthew Brown
2008 – Ross Garren
2009 – Alex Miller
2010 – Eric Guinivan

Sadye J. Moss
2004 – Vincent Ho
2005 – Gustave Greely
2006 – John Glover
2007 – Ben Phelps
2008 – Ivor Frances
2009 – Eric Guinivan

Hans J. Salter
2003 – Matthew Brown
2004 – Andrew Norman
2005 – Michael Early
2006 – Michael Early
2007 – Christopher Roze
2008 – Eric Guinivan
2009 – A.J. MCCaffrey

Note for USC Composers & Composition Alumni: If you have additional items you would like added to this list, please email Alex Miller at: Alexander.E.Miller@gmail.com